Privacy Statement

Privacy StatementThe Livestock Emissions & Abatement Research Network ("LEARN") is an unincorporated association, comprising a network of scientists and researchers working together in the field of livestock emissions, or any successor of the association.  LEARN is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the LEARN Web site ("this Website"), and governs data collection and usage. By using this Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.Collection of your Personal InformationLEARN collects personally identifiable information voluntarily supplied by you, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. LEARN also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.  You can choose not to supply any of this information but this may mean that we cannot provide our services to you.  Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.  Automatically Collected InformationThere is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by LEARN. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by LEARN for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of this Web site.Links to other (third party) WebsitesLEARN provides links to other Websites, which may have different security and privacy policies to the LEARN website.  We encourage you to review the privacy statements of other Web sites you choose to link to from LEARN so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. LEARN is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on any Web sites outside of this Web site.  LEARN does not accept any responsibility or liability for any information that you provide to such Websites, nor how those Websites or their managing organisations collect, use or disclose personal information provided on those Websites. Use of your Personal Information LEARN collects and uses your personal information to operate this Web site and deliver the services you have requested. LEARN also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from LEARN and its affiliates. LEARN may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.LEARN does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties, and your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent unless the use if within the scope of the purposes for which the information was collected. LEARN may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, LEARN may share data with trusted partners, agents, and contractors to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties will be prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to LEARN, and they will be required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.LEARN does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.LEARN keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within this Website, in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within LEARN to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.This Website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on LEARN or this Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of LEARN; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of LEARN's services, this Website, or the public.  LEARN agrees to disclose information only to the extent that the disclosure is necessary in these circumstances.  Use of Cookies This Website use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize any pages of this Website, or register with this Website or LEARN services, a cookie helps LEARN to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same LEARN Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the LEARN features that you customized.You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline or disable cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the LEARN services or this Website.Security of your Personal Information LEARN takes reasonable precautions to secure your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. LEARN secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.  Although we use reasonable safeguards to protect your personal information against theft, loss, or unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or disposal, we cannot guarantee, ensure or warrant that your personal information, transmitted or received through this Website, will be kept secure and confidential at all times, and cannot be held liable for any security breaches of this Website or for any unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information.  You have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold under the Privacy Act 1993.  Please contact us if you wish to have access to your personal information and/or to change any of your details with us.  We note that we may need to verify your identity before giving you access to personal information, in order to protect your privacy and the privacy of others.  Contracts (Privity) Act 1982This Privacy Statement is intended for the benefit of LEARN, its participants, members, co-ordinators and administrators, and the co co-ordinators and administrators of this Website.  To avoid doubt, any action can be taken by any of these persons to enforce any right or obligation contained in this Privacy Statement. Changes to this Statement LEARN will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. LEARN encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how LEARN is protecting your information.Contact Information LEARN welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that LEARN has not adhered to this Statement, please contact LEARN at info@livestockemissions.net. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.